Past Textile Maestros - A through C

Arte en Bordados Ajijic, Ajijic, Jalisco

Arte en Bordados Ajijic, Ajijic, Jalisco

alma delia ascencion ponce

Alma Delia Ascención Ponce

Teofila Avendaño López/Grupo Tixinda de Pinotepa de Don Luis, Oaxaca

Teofila Avendaño López Grupo Tixinda de Pinotepa de Don Luis, Oaxaca

Martina Avila Morales, Pinotepa Nacional, Oaxaca

1939-2022 Cecilia Bautista Caballero, Ahuiran, Michoacán

Cecilia Bautista Caballero (1939-2022), Ahuiran, Michoacán

Compa Lucha, Chenalhó, Chiapas  

Colectivo Cuanari, Zipiajo, Michoacán

Colectivo Cuanari, Zipiajo, Michoacán

Colectivo de Mujeres Totonacas Flor de Maiz Comuto Xaxanacuchi, Huehuetla, Puebla

Colectivo de Mujeres Totonacas Flor de Maiz Comuto Xaxanacuchi, Huehuetla, Puebla

Cooperativa Angahuan, Angahuan, Michoacán

Coopertiva Angahuan, Angahuan, Michoacán

Enriqueta Cenobio Calixto, Villa del Allende, Mexico

Enriqueta Cenobio Calixto, Villa del Allende, Mexico

Cooperativa Cihuamechihkeh Payotl, Zongolica Tlaquilpa, Veracruz

Cooperativa Cihuamechihkeh Payotl, Zongolica Tlaquilpa, Veracruz

Antonina Cornelio, Ocotlán, Oaxaca

Antonina Cornelio, Ocotlán, Oaxaca

or FAQs.

Past Textile Maestros - D through G

Andrea Díaz Hernández, San Andrés Larrainzar, Chiapas

Andrea Díaz Hernández, San Andrés Larrainzar, Chiapas

Dreamweavers, Pinotepa de Don Luis, Oaxaca

Dreamweavers, Pinotepa de Don Luis, Oaxaca

Bertha Estrada Huipe, Michoacán

Adolfo "Fito" Garcia Diaz, Tenancingo, Mexico

Adolfo "Fito" Garcia Diaz, Tenancingo, Mexico

Bervalina García Nuñez, Chalchihuitan, Chiapas

Bervalina García Nuñez, Chalchihuitan, Chiapas

Asunción Gómez Díaz, Jitotol, Chiapas

Asunción Gómez Díaz, Jitotol, Chiapas

Epifanio Gomez Jimenez, Oaxaca

Sebastiana y Juan Gómez Pérez, Tenejapa, Chiapas

Juan Gomez Perez, Chiapas

Oliverio Gómez Peréz Chenalhó, Chiapas

Sebastiana y Juan Gómez Pérez, Tenejapa, Chiapas

Sebastiana y Juan Gómez Pérez, Tenejapa, Chiapas

Rosa Gómez Sántiz, Oxchuc, Chiapas

Ma. Trinidad González García, Chilcuautla, Hidalgo

Rosaura González Sebastián, Turicuaro, Michoacán

Rosaura González Sebastián, Turicuaro, Michoacán

Sebastiana Guzman Hernández,  Pinotepa de Don Luis, Oaxaca

Sebastiana Guzman Hernández, Pinotepa de Don Luis, Oaxaca

Past Textile Maestros - H through K

Juana Victoria Hernández Gómez, Grupo X-Chilul Pak San Juan Cancuc, Chiapas

Gildardo y Antonio Hernández Quero, Mitla, Oaxaca

Gildardo y Antonio Hernández Quero, Mitla, Oaxaca

Florencia Hernández Rios, Tulancingo, Hidalgo

Florencia Hernández Rios, Tulancingo, Hidalgo

Verónica Hernández Gómez, Jitotol, Chiapas

Verónica Hernández Gómez, Jitotol, Chiapas

Feliciana Hernández Bautista, Ahuiran, Michoacán

Feliciana Hernández Bautista, Ahuiran, Michoacán

Jolom Ancianos Mayaetik Cooperativa, San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas

Jolom Ancianos Mayaetik

Catalina Juárez Hernández, San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas

Instituto Desarrollo Artesanal de Zacatecas, Zacatecas

Instituto Desarrollo Artesanal de Zacatecas, Zacatecas

Kinal Antzetik, San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas

Kinal Antzetik, San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas

Kip Tik, San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas

Kip Tik, San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas

Past Textile Maestros - L through O

La Flor de Xochislahuaca, Xochistlahuaca, Guerrero

La Flor de Xochistlahuaca, Xochistlahuaca, Guerrero

Francisco Mariño Leon Santiago, Berriode Xoxhimilco, Oaxaca

Francisco Mariño Leon Santiago, Berriode Xoxhimilco, Oaxaca

Florentina López de Jesús (1939 — 2014), Xochistlahuaca, Guerrero

Florentina López de Jesús (1939 — 2014), Xochistlahuaca, Guerrero

Teresa López Jiménez, San Luis Beltrán, Oaxaca de Juárez

Moisés Martínez Velasco, San Pedro de Cajonos, Villa Alta, Oaxaca

Moisés Martínez Velasco, San Pedro de Cajonos, Villa Alta, Oaxaca

Jan Cristhian Mata Ferrer San Felipe Santiago, Villa de Allende, Mexico

Marta Julia Méndez Hernández / Jalabil Antsetik,Aldama, Chiapas

María Luisa Mendoza Vázquez, Venustiano Carranza, Chiapas

Odilón Merino Morales, San Pedro Amuzgos, Oaxaca

Odilón Merino Morales, San Pedro Amuzgos, Oaxaca

Crispina Navarro Gómez, Ocotlán, Oaxaca

Crispina Navarro Gómez, Ocotlán, Oaxaca

Alfredo Hernández Orozco, Santa María El Tule, Oaxaca

Alfredo Orozco, Santa María El Tule, Oaxaca

Past Textile Maestros - P through Q

Liliana Pascual Bautista, Ahuiran, Michoacán

Liliana Pascual Bautista, Ahuiran, Michoacán

María Patishtán Licanchitón, San Juan Chamula, Chiapas

María Patishtán Licanchitón, San Juan Chamula, Chiapas

María Anastasia Peréz Díaz y Polonía Enzin Gómez, Pantelhó, Chiapas

María Anastasia Peréz Díaz yPolonía Enzin Gómez, Pantelho, Chiapas

Cecilia Pérez Gómez, Pantelhó, Chiapas

Cecilia Pérez Gómez, Pantelhó, Chiapas

Fidencia Pérez Hernández, San Andres Larrainzar, Chiapas

Inocencio Perez Iturbide, Hidalgo

Presa de Barajas, Arandas, Jalisco

Presa de Barajas, Arandas, Jalisco

Past Textile Maestros - R

Camelia Ramos Zamora, Mexico

Luís Rodríguez Martínez, Tenancingo, Mexico

Luís Rodríguez Martínez, Tenancingo, Mexico

Luis Enrique Rodríguez Ribera, Santa María del Río, San Luis Potosí

Luis Enrique Rodriguez Ribera, Santa María del Río, San Luis Potosí

María Ruíz Gómez, Ajilhó, Chiapas

María Ruíz Gómez, Ajilhó, Chiapas

Lorenza Ruíz Sánchez, Oaxaca de Juárez, Oaxaca

Lorenza Ruiz Sanchez Oaxaca de Juárez, Oaxaca

Past Textile Maestros - S

Amada Sánchez Cruz, Pinotepa de Don Luis, Oaxaca

Amada Sánchez Cruz. Pinotepa de Don Luis, Oaxaca

San Mateo del Mar Cooperativa,  Elena Rangel, San Mateo del Mar, Oaxaca

San Mateo del Mar CooperativaElena Rangel, San Mateo del Mar, Oaxaca

Maria Santiz Nuñez, Chiapas

Teófila & Bertha Servín Barriga Tzintzuntzán, Michoacán

Sna Jolobil Cooperativa, San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas

Sociedad Cooperativa Textil ArtesanalLa Piedad, Cotija de la Paz, Michoacán

Faustina Sumano García, San Juan Chilateca, Ocotlán, Oaxaca

Faustina Sumano García, San Juan Chilateca, Ocotlán, Oaxaca

Textiles - Past Maestros - T

Ernestina Tomas Silva, Ahuiran, Michoacán

Juan Toribio, San Juan Cotzocón, Mixe, Oaxaca

Past Textile Maestros - V through Z

Victoria Villaseñor Oviedo yElena Villaseñor Oviedo , San Mateo del Mar, Oaxaca

Pascuala Vázquez Hernández/Mujeres Tejedoras de Zinacantan, Zinacantán, Chiapas

Angelica María Vásquez Grupo de Artesanas Los Girasoles Chenelhó, Chiapas

Angelica María Vásquez Grupo de Artesanas Los Girasoles Chenelhó, Chiapas

×